Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
If you use this website, you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Spring Street Grocer. As a valued customer of Spring Street Grocer, we want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and that we fully support the National Privacy Principles, which came into effect on 21st December 2001.
 
PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT
We recognise that privacy of personal information is important to individuals. Personal information for our business purposes is to be minimal, private, correct, safe and largely in the control of the individual. Except where otherwise legally appropriate we will treat your personal information as private.
We are not responsible for the practices or content of Web sites that are operated by third party business that may be linked to our site. These links are provided for the convenience of visitors to our site and it does not constitute an endorsement of the content of these third party sites. If you visit a ‘linked’ site via Spring Street Grocer site then you should consult the privacy policy of the third party site.
 
OBTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Because of the nature of our business it is necessary to obtain personal information from time to time. We will however not be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business.
If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive it then upon letting us know we will not send it to you. Alternatively, you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link on our emails or contact us directly.
 
SAFEKEEPING AND NEED-TO-KNOW HANDLING
All your personal details are stored in a single, secure database on our premises. Access is controlled and limited to our staff who manage orders, deliveries and accounts.
 
YOUR ACCESS AND CONTROL
In accordance with the privacy law you may request a copy of the Information we hold on your account
 
YOUR SAY ON YOUR PRIVACY
If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us you should contact our Privacy Officer:
 
Privacy Officer
157 Spring Street
Melbourne
Victoria
3000
 
Phone No. (03) 9639 0335
email: info@springstreetgrocer.com.au

TERMS & CONDITIONS
Our organisation is Organic Spring Pty Ltd trading as Spring Street Grocer  ABN 32 669 807 270
All transactions are processed in Australian Dollars
It is illegal to sell alcohol to persons under the age of 18 years.
Spring Street Grocer reserves the right to cancel any order, at which time, we will immediately notify this action by e-mail or phone, using the e-mail address or number/s provided. We will refund the monies paid using the original method received.
All orders are subject to stock being available.
Spring Street Grocer will take all reasonable steps to verify that the order and credit are bona fide.
Vintages and prices are subject to change without notice. Please note, label images which show vintages may often be used merely as an illustration of wine from that producer. It does not necessarily follow that we hold that vintage in stock.
No material from the site can be reproduced without the express permission of the owners of this site.